Privacy Policy

GDPR

Effective June 5, 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a change that gives EU residents more clarity and control over how their personal data is used. Personal data is anything that can directly or indirectly identify a person, such as a photo, name, bank details, medical information, computer IP address, and so on. This European-wide law replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

Learn more about how EduTailors Inc., a Delaware corporation, (collectively, “EduTailors”, “we” or “us”) is complying with GDPR in the Hiring Headquarters.

Freelancer

Information on the data controller 

EduTailors Inc., a Delaware corporation, (collectively, “EduTailors”, “we” or “us”) which has established a wholly owned subsidiary in Thessaloniki (Academias 2, Thermi, Thessaloniki, 57001), registered in the General Commercial Registry (GEMI) with number 142780006000 takes your data protection rights and its legal obligations seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use your personal data collected via our application named EduTailors (“EduTailors App”, “App”). Please read this Policy carefully. EduTailors is the data controller of your personal data. 

Privacy Statement 

Your privacy is important to EduTailors. So we have developed a Privacy Statement that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. This privacy statement applies to all of our EduTailors services or Software.  

Privacy Policy 

The information we request when making your registration at EduTailors software, is requested in order to offer you our professional service. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing information to users in order to choose you through us, or with your explicit consent. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to certain permitted third parties including members of our own group, trusted partners and our own professional advisers. We would again like to stress that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, strict security procedures are observed to prevent personal data misuse and unauthorised access. 

What personal information we collect 

In general, the personal information we gather enables us to process your session services and to provide the EduTailors services to you. We collect personal information that you submit to us voluntarily when you register with us or when you use the EduTailors Services. When you download an EduTailors mobile application, we collect your device type, your wireless carrier, and your individual device ID and we associate this with your personal information, though we primarily use this information to support your account and provide you with EduTailors services. 

Registration 

When you register in EduTailors to use the software you will be asked to complete online forms providing for: your email address, mobile telephone number, location information (your mobile or other location-aware device to transmit location data), full name, image photo for your profile, type of equipment, and a password. This information is required in order to use EduTailors and enjoy our EduTailors services. You hereby agree and consent that all the above information will be available to users, apart from your email and password of course. This way we personalize your session services to the user that has the right to choose the Freelancer. The user is feeling more comfortable to choose you, when we provide this kind of information for you and may choose you again. The information will not be re-used for an incompatible purpose to our scope of our service as described at the  

Terms and Conditions. 

Freelancer Account 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You may allow other members of your household to use the software under your name or account, provided that you hereby agree to pay all charges that they incur and to be responsible for all other aspects of their usage. You agree to supervise all usage by minors of this software under your name or account. 

In addition, tracking information is collected as you use our software or EduTailors service, including, but not limited to geographic areas. We collect this information in order to provide you with the history of your sessions and do not use it for any other purpose. 

We also collect device type and unique identifier when you use our mobile application, we use this information for the sole purpose of providing you with the most up to date application and features. If you use our services through your mobile device, we will track your geo-location information so that you are able to be located from the session Freelancer you have booked. We may also collect your geo-location even when you are not using EduTailors, only in case you have given us your consent, in order to provide you with further efficient geo-based-services. We will not share this information with third parties for any purpose and will only use this information for the sole purpose of finding a session and providing further services. You may at any time no longer allow our application to use your location by turning this off at the device level. If you wish to apply for a job on our site we will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume, gender, and your ethnicity. We use the information collected within this area of the site to determine your qualifications for the position in which you have applied and to contact you to set up an interview. 

What we do with the information we gather 

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the EduTailors service. We use this information to closely monitor which features of the EduTailors service are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, view any promotions we may currently be running, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources, we use the mobile information collected so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases marketing purposes. 

The Company uses your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer the software. Your IP address is used to help identify you, and to gather broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about you. We may also use your personal information to create anonymous information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account. On the other hand, you can always opt out of receiving certain communications from EduTailors such as our newsletter by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email or emailing us at support@edutailors.com. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you session booking related communications (e.g., SMS related to your booking: ‘session has arrived at designated destination’). 

Customer Service 

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. 

How we share personal information with Users 

As you know, our EduTailors Services are designed to connect users together. For a user to book you we must share your geo-location information with the user. If you are available you will appear at the user’s search and also your full name, image photo for your profile, type of equipment, and evaluation.  After the user selects you and books you and you accept, also your phone number would be available to the user. We request that users use this information for the purposes of the provision of the session services only, and not store this information beyond the duration of the individual session service provided. By using our software, you hereby authorize us to share related information with any user to provide your session services. 

Please remember that this privacy statement addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you. When you authorize us to disclose information to users, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this privacy statement will not apply to them. While we encourage them to comply with our data protection requirements, we will not be responsible if these users fail to comply with respect to your information. We do not control the privacy policies or actions of third parties, including the users. Any complaints or inquiries regarding use of your information by a user, or marketing communications from a user, should be addressed directly to the user in question. 

At the end of your session, if you are evaluated by the user that you have provided your session services to, you hereby agree and accept that these information, including any comments, will be also be available on anyone that uses the software, as part of your evaluation. 

How we share Personal Information with other parties 

In addition to the ways we share Personal Information with Users, we may share your Personal Information with other third parties in the following manners: 

  • Service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations (e.g., marketing, technology services), though we require that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit; 
  • To a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy statement; 
  • To a company that merges with us, acquires us, or purchases our assets, in which case such company may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy statement; 
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when: 
  • we are compelled to do so by a  court order or similar legal procedure 
  • we need to do so to comply with law 
  • we believe in good faith that we need these information to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the software or other services. 
  • Other third parties with your consent or directed to do so except as set forth above, we do not sell, share, rent or trade your personal information or geo-location information other than as disclosed within this privacy statement. The Company may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and log data with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling. 

Cookies and other anonymous information 

When you use our software, we collect anonymous Information such as your IP address and standard web log information, such as your browser type and the pages you accessed on our website, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We may track the pages that directed you to our software, though we do not associate that information with your personal information. 

We may also place small data files called “cookies” on your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not harm or damage your system in any way. Furthermore they make your navigation easier as they save your settings. We send a “session cookie” to your computer or mobile device when you log in to your account. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple areas on our site during the same session, so that we don’t need to ask you for your password on each page. Once you log out, close your browser or application, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect. We also use longer-lasting cookies to display your e-mail address or mobile phone number on our sign-in form, so that you don’t need to retype the e-mail address each time you log in to your account. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our software. 

We may use third party tracking services to track and analyse anonymous information users of our software. Such third parties may use cookies to help track user behaviour. We reserve the right to disclose anonymous information publicly without restriction, including to third party vendors who may help us enhance or provide the software or EduTailors services or to third parties. 

Control over your data 

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing us at support@edutailors.com. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible. 

We will retain your information (including geo-location) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@edutailors.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

How do we treat the e-mails you send us? 

Our “Contact” button activates your e-mail software and invites you to send your comments to a specific functional mailbox. When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply. If the management team of the mailbox is unable to answer your question, it will forward your e-mail to another service. You will be informed, via e-mail, about which service your question has been forwarded to. If you have any questions about the processing of your e-mail and related personal data, do not hesitate to include them in your message. 

Security 

The personally identifiable and geo-location information we collect is securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption and firewalls for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone. 

Tell-A-Friend 

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site or a job position, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at support@edutailors.com to request that we remove this information from our database. 

Social Media (Features) and Widgets 

Our software includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our software. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it. 

Public Forums 

Our software offers publicly accessible blog or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@edutailors.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. 

Changes in this privacy statement 

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. The present privacy statement is part of the terms and conditions agreement and is construed according to the relevant terms of the latter. 

Information we collect automatically 

We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our website or transact business with us, including: 

  1. Log Information: We collect information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites. 
  2. Transaction Information: When you engage in a tutoring session, we collect information about the transaction, such as details regarding the type or nature of tutoring being provided and the date and time of the tutoring session. Video recordings of tutoring sessions are kept to ensure the security and safety of students on the platform, and for students to use as study aids in the future. 

Retention and Deletion

EduTailors will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws.  For certain data pertaining to a user account registered to one of EduTailors’ online platforms, you have control over the Personal Information collected and the duration for which your Personal Information is kept. Users of EduTailors’ online platforms with an active account will therefore have the responsibility to delete data as and when required.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy and with your consent, EduTailors does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent and the services offered by EduTailors are not intended for use by children without parental consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

 

User

Information on the data controller 

EduTailors Inc., a Delaware corporation, (collectively, “EduTailors”, “we” or “us”) which has established a wholly owned subsidiary in Thessaloniki (Academias 2, Thermi, Thessaloniki, 57001), registered in the General Commercial Registry (GEMI) with number 142780006000 takes your data protection rights and its legal obligations seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use your personal data collected via our application named EduTailors (“EduTailors App”, “App”). Please read this Policy carefully. EduTailors is the data controller of your personal data. 

Privacy Statement 

Your privacy is important to EduTailors so we have developed a Privacy Statement that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. This privacy statement applies to all of our EduTailors services or Software.  

Privacy Policy 

The information we request when making your registration at EduTailors software, is requested in order to offer you our professional service. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of completing your booking through us, in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested, or with your explicit consent. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to certain permitted third parties including members of our own group, trusted partners and our own professional advisers. We would again like to stress that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, strict security procedures are observed to prevent personal data misuse and unauthorised access. 

Personal data we collect about you and purposes of processing 

Depending on the purpose for which we may need to process your data from time to time, we will process on a case-by-case basis certain categories of personal data, which will in general be as follows: 

  • your basic identity data (for example your first and last name, etc.); 
  • your contact details relating to the services that we provide (for example phone number, email address, etc.); 
  • transactions information necessary for the provision of our services (for example, your payment or card data, information on the services you requested, etc.); 
  • commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter), 
  • any other information you may voluntarily provide us with (for example, through our Customer Support service, etc.). 

Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to afford you access to any functionality or service of the App, we will mark certain fields as mandatory, since these are the minimum that we need to be able to provide the service. Please take into account that, if you decide not to make such data available to us, you may be unable to complete your user registration or may not be able to enjoy those services. Depending on how you interact with our App, we will process your personal data for the following purposes: 

To manage your registration as user of the App 

If you decide to become a registered user of our App, we need to process your data to identify you as a user of the App and grant you access to it as a registered user. You may cancel your registered user account by uninstalling the App from your device. 

Session booking 

The EduTailors App enables you to book a Session in a session with a session freelancer (‘freelancer’) through us. You must provide personal data to use our EduTailors App as a user for Session booking, which we process to provide the given service. Additional voluntary information that may also be provided is marked accordingly (optional). 

In the context of the booking service, the following personal data will be processed in accordance with Article 6(1.)(b) GDPR for the performance of the contract: 

  • First and last name 
  • Email address and  
  • Mobile phone number (master data) 

Your profile picture is optional and will be processed only if entered. You may enter the personal data (e.g. your name) at the time of registration. 

We will forward your profile picture (if you have provided one) to the freelancer who has accepted the Session you have booked for identification purposes. The freelancer can contact you after accepting your booking. This enables the freelancer to inform you of any delays. 

After accepting your order, the freelancer or session operator will receive your name and profile picture (if you have provided one) for identification purposes and, in particular, so that she/he/it can determine that the right person is being collected. She/he/it determines this by asking you for your name when you board at the beginning of the Session. The freelancer cannot see your personal data in her/his EduTailors App after the Session. 

It will not be possible for you to book sessions through us if we do not process the mandatory personal data shown above. This does not apply to optional information. 

Payment 

You can pay for session Sessions booked through us by using the pay-by-app function (i.e. by credit card or PayPal within the App). By entering your credit card and/or PayPal account details within the App you will be able to pay for your Session without cash through the EduTailors App. We will then debit the amount to your specified means of payment. If your credit card details are provided, they will be transmitted directly to the payment service provider engaged by us via an encrypted connection and without any further disclosure of credit card information to us except for the last four digits of your credit card which are transmitted to us and in a pseudonymized form for security reasons. We store such pseudonymized information for the purposes of identification and verification. In the context of payment, the following personal data will be processed in accordance with Article 6(1.)(b) GDPR for the performance of the contract: 

  • First and last name,  
  • Αddress,  
  • Start time of your Session,  
  • Country,  
  • Language,  
  • Email address,  
  • Mobile phone number,  
  • Credit card key, last four digits of the credit card number, the email address of your PayPal account if applicable, and  
  • Information about your terminal equipment (device ID, etc.). We cannot offer you certain means of payment if we do not process these personal data.  

Fraud prevention and non-payment 

Since EduTailors bears the risk of non-payment in the event that payments made by credit card or PayPal are not honored, an assessment of the risk of non-payment is made automatically using a software algorithm by a trust third party fraud scoring service, based on a number of personal information, payment means the use of the application and device data, so as to protect EduTailors’ legitimate interests in accordance with 6(1.)(f) of the GDPR. 

For this purpose, the following personal data is processed: 

  • First and last name,  
  • Μobile phone number,  
  • Εmail address,  
  • Payment mean,  
  • The last four of a card, the name on the card, expiration dates of the card, the card issuer, the email address of the PayPal account (if applicable), information about the terminal equipment (device type and ID, operating system etc.), the amount of the Session and the EduTailors App version installed on your device. 

This personal data is not used or processed for any other purpose. The app’s booking functionality without the pay-by-app function is available to every user, regardless of the fraud prevention system outcome. If you are unable to pay using non-cash payment means and believe this to be in error, please contact us. A specially trained employee of EduTailors periodically reviews the fraud scoring. Accordingly, the decision is not made fully automatically in such cases. 

Fault elimination, customer services and improvement of functionality 

To make it possible to eliminate malfunctions in the EduTailors App, to answer specific customer inquiries about functionality or the booking services and to adapt the EduTailors App to the needs of users, the following personal data is processed for the performance of the contract in accordance with Article 6(1.)(b) GDPR: 

  • First and last name,  
  • Εmail address,  
  • Μobile phone number,  
  • Profile picture (optional entry),  
  • Start time of your Session, and  
  • Information about your terminal equipment (device ID, etc.). 

We may also process data rendered anonymous or aggregated data rather than personal data, in cases where such data is deemed sufficient for this purpose. 

News, promos and personalized offers 

You will receive offers and advertising from us if you have agreed to receive news and personalized offers (advertising, vouchers and promotions) and to the display of usage-based advertising during the registration process or subsequently by switching on the respective toggle within the EduTailors App. This concerns both non-personalized (sent to all customers) and personalized (sent only to you and based on an analysis your personal data that you have either explicitly provided to us or were generated as part of your use of the EduTailors app) newsletters sent electronically (email, SMS, MMS, in-app messages, push messages) to your terminal equipment (smartphone, tablet, PC, etc.). To send you personalized advertising, we will process your usage data and, where possible, other information from your device, such as other apps you may have installed in your device. Usage data islogins and Sessions. Based on this data, you may receive special offers, special content and advertising from us. Accordingly, please take into account that this data processing implies analysis of your profile to establish your preferences and therefore which services are most relevant to your preferences. 

We will also process your personal data to organize promotional actions. By participating in any promotional action, you authorize us to process the personal data that you have shared with us depending on the promotional action and disclose them through different media such as social networks or the App itself. In each promotional action in which you participate the terms and conditions will be available to you and will provide more detailed information about the processing of your personal data. In this context, we will process the following personal data based on your consent in accordance with Article 6(1.)(a) GDPR: 

  • First and last name,  
  • Email address,  
  • Mobile phone number,  
  • Payment methods,  
  • Registration date,  
  • EduTailors App version, log-in details, 
  • Device ID,  
  • IDFA (Ad-ID, Apple, identifier for advertisers),  
  • IFV (Ad-ID, identifier vendor),  
  • GAID (Google advertising identifier),  
  • IP address as well as usage data (usage frequency, registrations and session Sessions, etc.). 

If you do not wish to receive the news and personalized offers already discussed, you can – just as easily as when you agreed to it – withdraw your consent by switching off the “News, promos and offers” toggle through your App’s Privacy & Security section. 

Please note that the withdrawal and ensuing changes are valid only for the future and will be effective or implemented by no later than 48 hours from withdrawal. 

Studies and surveys 

If you have agreed to receive studies and surveys during the registration process or subsequently by switching on the respective toggle within the EduTailors App, then we will contact you after a session or at any other time in the context of non-personalized or personalised (sent only to you and based on an analysis of the EduTailors App usage frequency) studies and surveys sent electronically (email, SMS, MMS, in-app messages, push messages) and request your participation. If you access our App, we inform you that we will treat your usage data for analytical and statistical purposes, i.e., to understand the manner in which users interact with our App and thus be capable of introducing improvements in the App. In addition, we occasionally perform quality surveys and actions to know the degree of satisfaction of our App’s users and detect those areas in which we may improve. To this end, we will process the following personal data pursuant to Article 6(1.)(a) GDPR: 

First and last name, email address, mobile phone number, profile picture (optional entry), payment method, registration date, EduTailors App version, during the Session, and at the end of the session, and usage data (usage frequency,, registrations and session Sessions) as well as information installed in your device, such as the list of apps downloaded in your device. If you do not wish to be contacted, you can – just as easily as when you agreed to it withdraw your consent by switching off the “Surveying” toggle through your App’s Privacy & Security section. 

Please note that the withdrawal and ensuing changes are valid only for the future and will be effective or implemented by no later than 48 hours from withdrawal. 

Facebook Connect 

We give you the option of registering for or logging in to the EduTailors App using your Facebook log-in information, a service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This requires operation of the Facebook Connect button. For logging in, you will be redirected to a Facebook page, where Facebook will request certain permissions and you can log in using your Facebook user data. This will link your Facebook profile with our EduTailors App. This link will allow us to view the data you have provided Facebook (first and last name, email address, public profile, age range, gender, profile picture, time zone, Facebook ID). For the purpose of Facebook Connect, we use only your email address, first and last name, profile picture, and Facebook ID for identification purposes in accordance with Article 6(1.)(f) GDPR. At the same time, the type of device (e.g. iPhone), operating system, language, time zone, resolution, app version and the location of your time zone (e.g. Europe/Athens, etc.) are transmitted to Facebook automatically. See Facebook’s data policy and terms of use for more information about Facebook Connect and the privacy settings. We kindly ask that you refrain from using the Facebook Connect function if this is not in accordance with your wishes. 

Rating freelancers and favorite freelancers 

You can provide your feedback on your experience in a specific Session by rating freelancers publicly via the EduTailors App. When you submit a rating, it is assigned to a specific Session and considered in the average rating of the freelancer in question. It does not involve the transmission of your personal data to the freelancer. You can also enter your favorite freelancers in your EduTailors App profile. This involves you marking those freelancers as your favorite by tapping twice on the 5-star rating soon after the Session is over. Your personal data is not transmitted to the freelancer. 

Web tracking 

  1. a) Google AnalyticsTheEduTailors App uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your device. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the App (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the App, compiling reports on App activity for App operators and providing other services relating to App activity and internet usage to the App’s provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on how Google uses your data, please look here. 

Objection to data collection: 

Besides changing your browser settings, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under this.   

  1. b) Facebook Custom Audience Program We participate in Facebook’s Custom Audience program which enables us to communicate with people that have already installed ourapplication, orexclude people that are already using our application from seeing our advertisements. To this end, we share your email address or phone number in a hashed format with Facebook, in order to allow it to identify you, if you are a Facebook user. 

 

Objection to data collection: 

You can adjust your ad preferences through your Facebook settings if you do not want to receive interest-based ads on Facebook. 

Registration 

When you register in EduTailors to use the software you will be asked to complete online forms providing for: your email address, mobile telephone number, location information and a password. This information is required in order to use EduTailors and enjoy our EduTailors services at no cost. The information will not be re-used for an incompatible purpose to our scope of our service as described at the Terms and Conditions. The credit card information you provide in your personal profile at sign-up is not stored by us, but is stored and used by our third party credit card processors in order for them to process payment that you owe third parties for technology services received by you. 

User Account 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You may allow other members of your household to use the software under your name or account, provided that you hereby agree to pay all charges that they incur and to be responsible for all other aspects of their usage. You agree to supervise all usage by minors of this software under your name or account. 

In addition, tracking information is collected as you use our software or EduTailors service, including, but not limited to geographic areas. We collect this information in order to provide you with the history of your sessions and do not use it for any other purpose. 

We also collect device type and unique identifier when you use our mobile application, we use this information for the sole purpose of providing you with the most up to date application and features. We will not share this information with third parties for any purpose and will only use this information for the sole purpose of fulfilling your request. We may also collect your geo-location even when you are not using EduTailors, in case you have given us your consent, in order to provide you with our efficient geo-based-services. You may at any time no longer allow our application to use your location by turning this off at the device level. 

If you wish to apply for a job on our site we will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume, gender, and your ethnicity. We use the information collected within this area of the site to determine your qualifications for the position in which you have applied and to contact you to set up an interview. 

What we do with the information we gather 

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the EduTailors service. We use this information to closely monitor which features of the EduTailors service are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, view any promotions we may currently be running, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources, we use the mobile information collected so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases marketing purposes. 

The Company uses your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer the software. Your IP address is used to help identify you, and to gather broad demographic data. Your IP address contains no personal information about you. We may also use your personal information to create anonymous information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account. 

On the other hand, you can always opt out of receiving certain communications  from EduTailors such as our newsletter by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email or emailing us at support@edutailors.com. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you session booking related communications. 

Customer Service 

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. 

How we share personal information with Freelancers 

As you know, our EduTailors Services are designed to connect session freelancers with you, a seeker of session freelancers. To process your bookings we must share your geo-location information with the freelancer that is providing services to you. To complete a booking, we must provide your pickup location to the freelancer dispatching your session – similar information that a Freelancer would collect from you if you called them directly. We request that freelancers use this information for the purposes of the provision of the Technology Services only, and not store this information beyond the duration of the individual session service provided. By placing a booking, you hereby authorize us to share all booking-related information with any freelancer designated by you to provide you session services. 

Please remember that this privacy statement addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you. When you authorize us to disclose information to freelancers, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this privacy statement will not apply to them. While we encourage them to comply with our data protection requirements, we will not be responsible if these freelancers fail to comply with respect to your information. We do not control the privacy policies or actions of third parties, including the freelancers. Any complaints or inquiries regarding use of your information by a freelancer, or marketing communications from a freelancer, should be addressed directly to the freelancer in question. Freelancers within the EduTailors network may also have their own websites. EduTailors is not responsible for how these freelancers may collect your personal information through their own websites. Please contact the appropriate freelancer regarding its website’s privacy policy (if applicable) and how it will access or use your personal information. At the end of your session, if you evaluate the freelancer that has rendered his services to you, you hereby agree and accept that these information, including any comments, will be also sent to the freelancer. 

How we share Personal Information with other parties 

In addition to the ways we share Personal Information with Freelancers, we may share your Personal Information with other third parties in the following manners: 

  • Service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations (e.g., marketing, technology services), though we require that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit; 
  • To a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy statement; 
  • To a company that merges with us, acquires us, or purchases our assets, in which case such company may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy statement; 
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when:  
  • We are compelled to do so by a court order or similar legal procedure 
  • We need to do so to comply with law 
  • We believe in good faith that we need these information to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the software or other services. 
  • Other third parties with your consent or directed to do so 
  • Except as set forth above, we do not sell, share, rent or trade your personal information or geo-location information other than as disclosed within this privacy statement. The Company may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and log data with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling. 

Cookies and other anonymous information 

When you use our software, we collect anonymous Information such as your IP address and standard web log information, such as your browser type and the pages you accessed on our website, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We may track the pages that directed you to our software, though we do not associate that information with your personal information. 

We may also place small data files called “cookies” on your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not harm or damage your system in any way. Furthermore they make your navigation easier as they save your settings. We send a “session cookie” to your computer or mobile device when you log in to your account. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple areas on our site during the same session, so that we don’t need to ask you for your password on each page. Once you log out, close your browser or application, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect. We also use longer-lasting cookies to display your e-mail address or mobile phone number on our sign-in form, so that you don’t need to retype the e-mail address each time you log in to your account. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our software. 

We may use third party tracking services to track and analyse anonymous information users of our software. Such third parties may use cookies to help track user behaviour. We reserve the right to disclose anonymous information publicly without restriction, including to third party vendors who may help us enhance or provide the software or EduTailors services or to third parties. 

Control over your data 

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing us at support@edutailors.com. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible. 

We will retain your information (including geo-location) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@edutailors.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

How do we treat the e-mails you send us? 

Our “Contact” button, activates your e-mail software and invites you to send your comments to a specific functional mailbox. When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply. If the management team of the mailbox is unable to answer your question, it will forward your e-mail to another service. You will be informed, via e-mail, about which service your question has been forwarded to. If you have any questions about the processing of your e-mail and related personal data, do not hesitate to include them in your message. 

Security 

The personally identifiable and geo-location information we collect is securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption and firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information – such as any portions of your credit card number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your entire credit card information). However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone. 

Tell-A-Friend  

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site or a job position, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at support@edutailors.com to request that we remove this information from our database. 

Social Media (Features) and Widgets 

Our software includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our software. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it. 

Public Forums 

Our software offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@edutailors.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. 

Disclosure of your personal data to freelancers and other third parties 

We disclose some of your personal data to the session freelancers using the EduTailors Freelancer App. To book your session, we need to share your location information with the session freelancer that will provide his/her services to you. We request from freelancers to use this information solely for the provision of the requested teleconference service, and not to store this information for purposes beyond the service they provide. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only on the processing of personal data we collect from you. 

When we disclose information to session freelancers, the usage and disclosure restrictions contained in this Privacy Policy will not apply to them. Although we encourage session freelancers to comply with the applicable data protection legislation, we do not control and are not responsible for any privacy practices, privacy policies or third party actions, including session freelancers. Any complaints or queries regarding the use of your personal data by the freelancer should be directed directly to the freelancer. Certain session freelancers may also operate their own websites. EduTailors is not responsible for how freelancers may independently collect and process your personal information through their own websites. For more information on how a freelancer may collect and process your personal data through his/her website, please refer to the respective website’s privacy policy. 

Furthermore, in order to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we may also disclose or grant access to your personal data to third parties that provide us with support in the services that we offer you, e.g.: 

  • Financial institutions, 
  • Anti-fraud detection and prevention entities, 
  • Technology service providers, 
  • Providers of customer support related services, 
  • Advertising and marketing related partners and service providers, 

who assist us in providing the services we offer, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analyzing data, providing support services or in performing other tasks, from time to time. 

Your personal data will be accessible by EduTailors’ authorized personnel and service providers acting on our behalf, on a need-to-know basis. 

For service efficiency purposes, some of these providers are located in territories outside the European Economic Area that do not offer a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union. 

We may also share your personal data with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any associated company, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. 

We will also respond to requests for personal data where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us. 

Your rights 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • Right to withdraw consent – where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. For example, if you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, you can change your settings by switching off the respective toggle through your App’s Privacy & Security section, use the “unsubscribe” link provided in our emails or otherwise contact us directly and we will stop sending you communications. 
  • Right of access, rectification and erasure – you have the right to request access to any of your personal data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and, under certain circumstances, to request the deletion of your personal data. You can see and update most of this data yourself online. 
  • Right of data portability – Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible. 
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where: 
  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy; 
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data; 
  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 
  • you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds (see below) pending the verification as to whether we have overriding compelling legitimate grounds to continue the processing. 

Where personal data is subject to restriction in this way, we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

  • Right to object to the processing – provided that the conditions of the law are met, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that over Session your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law. In Greece that is the 

Hellenic Data Protection Authority: 

1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, Greece
Phone: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr  

For further information regarding your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data please contact support@edutailors.com 

Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavor to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes. 

Data security 

EduTailors uses appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which comply with data protection laws to keep your personal data secure. 

As most of the personal data we hold is stored electronically we have implemented appropriate IT security measures to ensure this personal data is kept secure, including the use of strong encryption, access restriction and extensive logging and auditing functionality in our production systems. We have procedures in place at our premises to keep any hard copy records physically secure. We also train our staff regularly on data protection and information security. 

When EduTailors engages a third party as a data processor (including our service providers) to collect or otherwise process personal data on our behalf, such processor will be selected carefully and required to use sufficient guarantees, in particular in terms of expert knowledge, reliability and resources as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures which will meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, including those referring to the security of processing. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any electronic data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal data you might have sent to us has been compromised), please immediately notify us. 

Retention period 

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it during the performance of our contract, always taking into consideration the each time applicable statute of limitations. For example: 

  • Where we hold your personal data to comply with a legal obligation (including your security and avoidance of fraudulent behavior), we will keep the information for at least as long as is required to comply with that obligation; 
  • Where we hold your personal data in order to provide you with a service (such as in order to ensure at all times that our App is properly functioning), we will keep the information for at least as long as we provide the service, and for a number of years thereafter, as appropriate. 

We will retain your data for a period of five years after termination of the contractual relationship at your request or by us for cause (e.g. non-payment). Moreover, statutory provisions (e.g. retention periods under tax legislation) require that we retain data for six years and under conditions, up to twenty years. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business activities, legal requirements, and the manner in which we process personal data. Should we do so, we will notify you by various procedures through the App (for example, through a banner, a pop-up or a push notification), or we may even send you a notice to your e-mail address. In any case, we suggest you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time in case minor changes are made or we make any interactive improvement, taking the opportunity that you will always find it as a permanent point of information on our Website and our App. 

Information we collect automatically 

We automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our website or transact business with us, including: 

  1. Log Information: We collect information about your use of our websites, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the referring link through which you accessed our websites. 
  2. Transaction Information: When you engage in a tutoring session, we collect information about the transaction, such as details regarding the type or nature of tutoring being provided and the date and time of the tutoring session. Video recordings of tutoring sessions are kept to ensure the security and safety of students on the platform, and for students to use as study aids in the future. 

Retention and Deletion

EduTailors will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws.  For certain data pertaining to a user account registered to one of EduTailors’ online platforms, you have control over the Personal Information collected and the duration for which your Personal Information is kept. Users of EduTailors’ online platforms with an active account will therefore have the responsibility to delete data as and when required.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy and with your consent, EduTailors does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent and the services offered by EduTailors are not intended for use by children without parental consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.
Contact us – One Point of Contact for all Privacy Issues 

For any further information regarding your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy please contact us directly at support@edutailors.com